Privacy Policy2019-11-12T09:55:43+00:00

Definition of personal information

Personal information is defined as any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. In Dialogue NB’s view, information regarding supporters and volunteers is always personal information, so we do not disclose information regarding supporters or volunteers without their consent.

Consent

Individual consent is required whenever personal information is collected or the use of such information is under consideration. Individual consent is also required prior to releasing any confidential information to third parties.

Limited collection

Collection is limited to personal information that is relevant to and necessary for our programs and fundraising efforts. Dialogue NB does not make unwarranted or intrusive inquiries into its supporters’ donation histories or personal lives. Dialogue NB attributes all data that it collects.

Limited use, disclosure and retention

Personal information must not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, unless individual consent is provided or as required by law. Personal information must be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information must be as complete, accurate and up to date as possible. Supporters are encouraged to review, correct and update their personal information.

Security safeguards

The confidentiality of personal information collected by Dialogue NB must be maintained at all times. Dialogue NB staff members are only authorized to access personal information if required to do so in the fulfillment of their duties. Appropriate physical and electronic safeguards must be put in place to ensure that personal information remains secure at all times. Access to supporter/volunteer-related information is limited to staff members who require such information in the fulfillment of their duties. Special protection must be given to information pertaining to anonymous supporters. The confidentiality of supporter/volunteer-related information must be maintained even after the relationship with those individuals has ended.

Anonymity

Supporters who request that their names and/or the amount of their donations not be publicly disclosed must remain anonymous.

Transparency

Upon request, supporters must be given access to the information in their individual files.
Further information on privacy and personal information rights may be found on the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s website (www.priv.gc.ca).

         Support Dialogue NB